How Many Brake Lights Are Required By Law??

A third brake light, or center brake light, is not required under these laws.

Furthermore, Section 22-206 (a) holds, “every motor vehicle … shall be equipped with at least one stop lamp,” and (b) every vehicle sold after January 1, 1967 “shall be equipped with at least two stop lamps.”

Is it illegal to have your 3rd brake light out?

Federal law mandates that all vehicles have the third brake light outfitted within the car. Additionally, the third light must be comparable to the other brake lights on the vehicle so that it is not distracting to the drivers behind the vehicle.

Can you get a ticket for having a brake light out?

A vehicle not properly equipped (i.e. no safety belts installed) or equipped with malfunctioning equipment (i.e. a burned-out head light) can receive a traffic ticket for a mechanical violation.

What color lights are legal on cars in California?

It would appear that not all HID headlights are legal – based on technicalities. Section 25950 of the California Vehicle Code states: “Unless provided otherwise, the color of lamps and reflectors upon a vehicle shall be white or yellow for those visible from in front of a vehicle.”

Can you get points for no brake lights?

No brake lights penalty. If you have a single brake light out for example and the police officer is of reasonable mind, they may simply pull you over and give you a verbal warning to get it fixed as soon as possible.

Can you get pulled over for having one brake light out?

Yes, a non-functioning light can get you pulled over. If an officer watches almost any car long enough, they can find some violation to pull you over.

Photo in the article by “Pixabay” https://pixabay.com/photos/night-highway-night-photograph-2080978/