Quick Answer: Can Anyone Be Ordained To Marry Someone??

A clergy person (minister, priest, rabbi, etc.) is someone who is ordained by a religious organization to marry two people.

As in all things of legal importance when it comes to marriage (like getting your marriage license), the regulations for performing a legal marriage ceremony vary from state to state.

Can anyone officiate a wedding in California?

California Family Code section 400(a) allows “[a] priest, minister, rabbi, or authorized person of any religious denomination” to solemnize a marriage. As crazy as it sounds, nothing in the California marriage statutes requires that the minister file credentials with the state or county, either.

How do you become ordained to perform weddings?

Friends Officiating Weddings 101: Everything You Need to Know

  • Check If It’s Legal to Have Your Friend Officiate in the City You’re Getting Married.
  • 2. Make Sure Your Friend Gets Ordained.
  • Determine If Your Friend Needs to Register with the Court.
  • Work with Your Friend to Write the Ceremony.
  • Discuss What Your Friend Should Wear.
  • Practice With Your Officiant Before the Wedding Rehearsal.

Can an officiant marry in any state?

Any ordained or licensed minister of any religious society or congregation within this state may perform marriages. — Before performing a marriage, ministers must present their ordination credentials to the probate judge of any county. The judge will provide the minister with a license to perform marriages.

Photo in the article by “Wikipedia” https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_Nations